Monographs Details: Tragopogon
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Tragopogon
Description:Genus Description - Fls all ligulate and perfect, yellow or purple; invol cylindric or campanulate, its bracts uniseriate and equal; receptacle naked; achenes linear, terete or angled, 5–10-nerved, narrowed at base, slender-beaked, or the outer occasionally beakless; pappus a single series of plumose bristles, united at base, the plume- branches interwebbed, several of the bristles commonly longer than the others and naked at the tip; taprooted lactiferous herbs with alternate, linear, entire, clasping, commonly somewhat grass-like lvs, the heads solitary at the ends of the branches. 50, mainly Eurasia and n. Afr.

Common Names:goat's beard