Monographs Details: Hypochaeris
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Hypochaeris
Description:Genus Description - Similar to Leontodon, from which it differs primarily by having long, chaffy bracts on the receptacle; stem sometimes leafy below. 100, cosmop.

Common Names:cat's-ear