Monographs Details: Krigia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Krigia Schreb.
Description:Genus Description - Fls all ligulate and perfect, yellow or orange; invol campanulate, with 5–18 essentially equal bracts, not calyculate; achenes oblong or turbinate, 10–20-nerved or -ribbed, tending to be transversely rugulose; pappus of 5+ prominent to sometimes very inconspicuous scales and usually 5–40 longer bristles, or obsolete; lactiferous herbs, commonly with some spreading, gland-tipped hairs at least under the heads; lvs alternate, subopposite, or all basal, entire to pinnatifid; heads 1–several, mostly long-pedunculate. 7, N. Amer.

Common Names:dwarf dandelion