Monographs Details: Agoseris
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Agoseris
Description:Genus Description - Fls all ligulate and perfect, ± numerous, yellow or occasionally orange-red, often turning pinkish or purple in age or in drying; invol campanulate, its bracts imbricate or subequal; achenes oblong or linear, terete or angular, ca 10-nerved, commonly narrowed to an indurate whitish base, distinctly beaked at the tip when mature; pappus of numerous capillary bristles; taprooted lactiferous scapose herbs with entire to pinnatifid basal lvs and medium-sized to large solitary heads. 7, w. U.S., 1, S. Amer.

Common Names:false dandelion