Monographs Details: Crepis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Crepis
Description:Genus Description - Fls all ligulate and perfect, yellow; invol cylindric or campanulate, the principal bracts in 1 or 2 equal or subequal series, the reduced outer ones few or many; receptacle naked; achenes terete or subterete, fusiform or nearly columnar, sometimes beaked, 10–20-ribbed; pappus of numerous whitish capillary bristles; herbs with milky juice, mostly (incl. all our spp.) taprooted or with several strong roots; lvs alternate, entire to bipinnatifid, ± basally disposed, the cauline progressively reduced, the uppermost bract-like. Nearly 200, N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:hawk's beard