Monographs Details: Trichilia trifolia var. palmeri (C.DC.) L. & T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Trichilia palmeri C.DC.
Description:Species Description - Deciduous treelet to 5 m high with grey bark scaling in small thin longitudinal pieces. The scentless yellowish-green flowers are found from July to October, and the fruit matures in the dry season during November and December. Deciduous treelet to 5 m high with grey bark scaling in small thin longitudinal pieces. The scentless yellowish-green flowers are found from July to October, and the fruit matures in the dry season during November and December.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Colima Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America|