Monographs Details: Trichilia trifolia L. subsp. trifolia
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1981. Meliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 28: 1-359, 418-449, 459-470. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Meliaceae
Synonyms:Trichilia halesia Loefl., Trichilia trifolia L., Trichilia parvifolia C.DC., Trichilia excisa Urb., Trichilia unifoliola Blake & Standl., Trichilia palmetorum Pittier, Trichilia lamellulata Dugand
Description:Species Description - Deciduous treelet to 5(-7) m high, with reddish- or greyish-brown bark which scales in characteristic small thin rectangular pieces. The flowers are inconspicuous, whitish, with yellow anthers and the small brown fruit has large pale lenticels. It dehisces to reveal a seed surrounded by an orange or reddish arillode. The immature pericarp usually contains a small amount of white exudate. Flowering throughout its range is mostly from August to November, but in northern Venezuela there are a few records from other months. Most fruiting collections are from November to April.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: From Sinaloa in northwestern Mexico, along the Pacific drainage of Central America to Panama, Colombia and northern Venezuela. Also present on the Caribbean slopes of Mexico from Tamaulipas to southern Yucatan Peninsula, and in western Cuba. It is usually a constituent of tropical deciduous forest near the coast especially on the Pacific drainage of Central America, but elsewhere it extends into swamp or riparian lowland forest. It becomes abundant in periodically flooded land in southern Yucatan Peninsula.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Campeche Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Retalhuleu Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Choluteca Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Morazán El Salvador Central America| Santa Ana El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| León Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America|

Common Names:Huesito, Clavito, Cachito, Hallito, Pimiento, Cimaruco Macho