Monographs Details: Prenanthes
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Prenanthes
Description:Genus Description - Fls all ligulate and perfect, 5–35, pink or purple to white or pale yellow, the cor-tube more than half as long as the ligule; invol cylindric or seldom campanulate, of 4–15 principal bracts and some ± reduced outer ones; receptacle small, naked; achenes elongate, ± cylindric, glabrous, mostly reddish-brown, in our spp. ± ribbed striate; pappus of numerous deciduous capillary bristles; perennial herbs with milky juice, slightly to strongly tuberous- thickened roots, well developed alternate lvs (the larger ones at least 1 cm wide) and corymbiform or paniculiform to thyrsoid or subracemiform infl, the heads nodding or less often ± erect. 27, mainly N. Amer. and Eurasia. (Nabalus)

Common Names:white lettuce, rattlesnake-root