Monographs Details: Arctium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Arctium
Description:Genus Description - Fls all tubular and perfect, the cor pink or purplish, with a slender tube, short throat, and long, narrow lobes; invol subglobose, its bracts multi-seriate, narrow, appressed at base, with a spreading, subulate, inwardly hooked tip; receptacle flat, densely bristly; anthers very shortly awn-pointed at the tip, evidently tailed at the base; style with an abrupt change of texture below the minutely papillate branches; achenes oblong, slightly compressed, few-angled, many nerved, truncate, glabrous; pappus of numerous short, subpaleaceous, separately deciduous bristles; coarse biennial herbs with large, alternate, entire or toothed to rarely laciniate, mostly cordate-based lvs and several or many heads. 5, temp. Eurasia.

Common Names:burdock