Monographs Details: Elephantopus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Elephantopus
Description:Genus Description - Heads discoid, 1–5-fld, in glomerules subtended by 1–3 sessile, foliaceous bracts and resembling a single head; invol of 4 pairs of decussate bracts, the 2 outer pairs shorter, the alternate pairs conduplicate; fls all perfect and fertile, anthocyanic or sometimes white; receptacle flat or nearly so; cor unequally 5-cleft; style of Vernonia; pappus of 5–8 short, rigid, flattened scales prolonged at the summit (in our spp.) into a straight terminal bristle; perennial herbs with small glomerules of heads terminating the branches; our spp. fibrous-rooted and mostly single-stemmed. 30, mainly trop.

Common Names:elephant's foot