Monographs Details: Liatris
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Liatris
Description:Genus Description - Heads discoid, the fls all tubular and perfect; invol bracts imbricate, often with petaloid scarious margins; receptacle naked; fls pink-purple (white); style-branches elongate-clavate, obtuse, papillate, with inconspicuous ventromarginal stigmatic lines near the base; achenes ca 10-ribbed; pappus of 1 or 2 series of stout, barbellate or plumose bristles; perennial herbs from a thickened, usually corm-like rootstock; lvs alternate, entire, ± punctate, narrow and sessile or with the blade tapering to the petiole, the basal or lower cauline usually the largest; heads smallish to fairly large, in a mostly spiciform or racemiform (seldom corymbiform or evidently branched) infl, seldom solitary. (Lacinaria) 30, N. Amer.

Common Names:blazing star, gay feather