Monographs Details: Mikania
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Mikania
Description:Genus Description - Heads discoid, the fls 4, all tubular and perfect; invol narrow, of 4 principal bracts and occasionally a few short outer ones; receptacle small, naked; cor white to pink or ochroleucous; style branches papillate, elongate, linear, acutish, with short ventromarginal stigmatic lines near the base; achenes 5- angled; pappus a single series of numerous capillary bristles, usually connate at base; mostly perennial twining vines, with opposite, simple, usually petiolate lvs and numerous small heads. 200+, mainly trop. Amer.

Common Names:climbing hempweed