Monographs Details: Anaphalis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Anaphalis
Description:Genus Description - Dioecious or polygamo-dioecious, the pistillate heads sometimes with a few central staminate fls; heads disciform or discoid; invol bracts imbricate, almost wholly dry and scarious; receptacle naked, flat or convex; pistillate fls with tubular-filiform cor and bifid style; staminate fls with coarser, tubular cor and generally undivided style; anthers caudate; pappus of distinct capillary bristles, neither clavellate nor conspicuously barbellate; white-woolly perennials with alternate entire lvs. 25+, N. Temp., mostly e. Asia.

Common Names:pearly-everlasting