Monographs Details: Gnaphalium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Gnaphalium
Description:Genus Description - Heads disciform, yellow or whitish, the numerous outer fls pistillate, with tubular-filiform cor about equaling the pappus, the few inner ones coarser and perfect; invol ovoid or campanulate, its bracts ± imbricate, scarious at least at the tip; receptacle flat to subconic, naked; anthers caudate; style-branches slender, minutely papillate outside, slightly flattened, with ventromarginal stigmatic lines extending to the truncate or slightly expanded tip; achenes small, terete or slightly compressed, nerveless; pappus of capillary bristles, these sometimes thickened at the summit, sometimes connate at the base; woolly herbs with alternate, entire lvs. (Gamochaeta) 100+, cosmop.

Common Names:cudweed, everlasting