Monographs Details: Pluchea
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Pluchea
Description:Genus Description - Heads disciform, white to yellow or pink-purple; invol ovoid to broadly campanulate or hemispheric, its bracts firm, imbricate; receptacle flat, naked; outer fls in several series, pistillate, the filiform cor shorter than the style; central fls tubular, perfect, mainly sterile, often with undivided style; anthers filiform-tailed; achenes tiny, 4–6-angled; pappus a single series of capillary bristles; herbs (all ours) or shrubs with alternate, usually toothed lvs. 50, mostly warm reg.

Common Names:marsh fleabane