Monographs Details: Astranthium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Astranthium
Description:Genus Description - Heads solitary or several, radiate, mostly long- pedunculate; invol bracts slightly imbricate, green, with membranous or scarious margins; receptacle strongly convex, cushion-like, naked; rays pistillate and fertile, white or anthocyanic; disk-fls perfect, yellow; style-appendages ovate to lance-ovate; achenes ± obovate, compressed, mostly 2-nerved; pappus obsolete; caulescent herbs with alternate lvs. 10, Mex. and s. U.S.

Common Names:daisy