Monographs Details: Aster nemoralis Aiton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Aster nemoralis Aiton
Description:Species Description - Rhizomatous; stem 1–6 dm, harshly puberulent with faintly viscidulous hairs; lvs all cauline, 40–75+ below the infl, firm, scabrous above, ± puberulent beneath at least along the main veins (and sometimes also glandular), linear or lance-linear to elliptic or oblong, acute or obtuse, entire or nearly so, the margins commonly revolute, sessile, 12–50 × 2–12 mm; heads conspicuously slender-pedunculate, solitary or several in a minutely bracteate corymbiform infl; invol 5–7.5 mm, its usually thin bracts well imbricate, sharply pointed, purplish-tinged or faintly greenish, but scarcely herbaceous, viscidulous-puberulent or subglabrous; rays 13–27, broad, pink or lilac-purple, 9–15 mm; achenes glandular; 2n=18. Sphagnum-bogs; Nf. and s. Lab. to James Bay, s. to N.J., N.Y., and n. Mich.

Common Names:leafy bog-aster