Monographs Details: Aster spectabilis Sol.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Aster spectabilis Sol.
Description:Species Description - Rhizomatous; stems 1–9 dm, usually densely glandular, at least above, or occasionally merely spreading-villous; lvs basally disposed, firm, scabrous (especially above) or glabrous, entire or remotely and shallowly toothed, the lower ones with elliptic blade 2–15 cm × 8–40 mm tapering to the well developed petiole, those above more oblong, becoming sessile and somewhat reduced, well spaced; heads few to rather many in an open, corymbiform, sparsely leafy- bracteate infl; invol 8–16 mm, its bracts broad and firm, ± imbricate, with chartaceous base and loose or spreading green tip, densely glandular (at least the inner), the outer sometimes viscid-villous as well; rays 15–35, rich violet-purple, 1–2.5 cm; achenes short-hairy; 2n=72. Dry, sandy soil, often among pines; Mass. to S.C. and Ala., in our range near the coast.

Common Names:low showy aster