Monographs Details: Aster radula Aiton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Aster radula Aiton
Description:Species Description - Rhizomatous, 1–12 dm, the stems glabrous except for some puberulence beneath the heads; lvs chiefly cauline, veiny, with several pairs of evident divergent primary lateral veins, ± serrate, sessile or nearly so, scabrous above, hairy or occasionally glabrous beneath, elliptic to oblong or lance-oblong, 3–10 × 0.6–2.5(–3) cm; heads several in a short and broad, sparsely leafy-bracteate, corymbiform infl, or seldom solitary; invol 6–11 mm, its relatively broad, firm bracts ± imbricate, rounded to acute, puberulent or more often glabrous except for the ciliate or fimbriate margins, often squarrose-tipped, the green tip often ill-defined or wanting; rays 15–40, violet, 8–15 mm; achenes glabrous; 2n=18. Bogs, streambanks, and other moist places; Lab. and Nf. to Md., Va., W.Va., and Ky.

Common Names:low rough aster