Monographs Details: Aster lateriflorus (L.) Britton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asteraceae
Description:Species Description - Stems 3–12 dm from a branched caudex or short stout rhizome, ± curly-villous to glabrous; lvs scabrous or glabrous above, apparently glabrous beneath except for the usually villous or puberulent midrib; basal and lower cauline lvs soon deciduous, or the basal sometimes persistent, petiolate, and with obovate to elliptic or subrotund blade to 8 × 4 cm, those above sessile or nearly so, broadly linear to more often lanceolate, lance-elliptic, or subrhombic, tending to taper from the middle to both ends, entire or serrate, the main ones 5–15 × 0.5–3 cm, those of the branches often abruptly reduced; heads ± numerous in a widely branched or occasionally more simple infl, commonly subracemiform on the branches; invol glabrous, 4–5.5 mm, its bracts imbricate in few series, obtuse or acute, with evident, fairly broad green tip, often suffused with purple upward; rays 9–14, white or slightly purplish, 4–6.5 mm; disk-cors goblet-shaped, the recurved lobes comprising 50–75% of the limb; 2n=16, 32, 48, 64. Various habitats, most commonly in open woods, dry open places, and on beaches; Magdalen I. to Fla., w. to Minn., e. S.D., e. Kans., and Tex. (A. agrostifolius; A. hirsuticaulis)

Common Names:goblet-aster