Taxon Details: Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.
Sapling of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by R. F. C. Naczi.
Zoom in Zoom out Reset
Herbarium specimen of Viburnum dilatatum Thunb. Infructescence of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by M. Rothman. Habit of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by M. Rothman. Fruits and seeds of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by M. Rothman. Leaves and fruits of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by M. Rothman. Leaf and fruit of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by R. F. C. Naczi. Leaves and imature fruit of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by R. F. C. Naczi. Viburnum dilatatum. Image by R. F. C. Naczi. Sapling of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by R. F. C. Naczi.
Title: Sapling of Viburnum dilatatum. Image by R. F. C. Naczi.
Description: Sapling of Viburnum dilatatum based on Jiang 45 from the Westchester Wilderness Walk/Zoffness Family Preserve, Westchester County, New York. Saplings were abundant under and near adult trees.
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:
Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.
Search for Types in JSTOR:
Viburnum dilatatum
Common Names:
linden arrowwood
Description:
Caprifoliaceae

Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.



Linden viburnum

Multistemmed, deciduous shrub; 8' to 10' tall; opposite, simple leaves that are obovate to broad-elliptic in most cases; autumn foliage can be russet red, bronze or burgundy; small creamy white flowers in flattened 3'' to 5'' clusters; fruit bright red.



DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, VA

Eastern Asia

May to early June

Invasive species