Taxon Details: Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Habit and mature fruit of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman.
Zoom in Zoom out Reset
Size of a seed of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman. Leaf flush of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman. Stem and opposite petioles of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman. Opposite leaves and fruit of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman. Seeds of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman. Infructescence of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman. Lateral view of a fruit of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman. Habit and mature fruit of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman.
Title: Habit and mature fruit of Lonicera japonica. Image by M. Rothman.
Description: Habit and mature fruit of Lonicera japonica based on S. A. Mori & M. Rothman 28116 from the Westchester Wilderness Walk/Zofnass Family Preserve, Westchester Co., New York.
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Search for Types in JSTOR:
Lonicera japonica
Common Names:
Japanese honeysuckle, Japanese honeysuckle, Chinese honeysuckle