Specimen Details: Rosa multiflora Thunb.
00785722.jpg
Zoom in Zoom out Reset
00785722.jpg
Title: 00785722.jpg
Filed As:
Rosaceae
Rosa multiflora Thunb.
All Determinations:
Rosa multiflora Thunb.

Common Names:
many-flowered rose
Location:
United States of America. Massachusetts. Nantucket Co. Nantucket. Nantucket Island.
Collector(s):
F. C. MacKeever N 609, 23 Jun 1962
Description:
Flowers white with a faint pinkish tinge on outer edges of petals - deepening when dried. Phenology of specimen: Flower.
Habitat:
Border open, sandy field.
Identifiers:
NY Barcode: 785722
GUID: ce36db6f-fafa-43cb-a259-4c816957e27a
Distribution:
Map all specimens of this taxon

(If georeferenced specimens are available)

OCR Text:
N
No. 609 Family Rosaceae (Rose)
Scientific Name Rosa Bmltiflora Thunb.
Common Name Many-flowered Rose
Locality Nantucket, Nantucket Island, Mass.
Habitat Border open, sandy field
Collector Frank C. MacKeever Date June 23, 1962
===== FRANK C. MacKEEVER	=
00785722
Feedback:

Send comments on this specimen record