Taxon Details: Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Family:

Caprifoliaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Common Names:

linden arrowwood
Description:

Family name: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific name: Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.

Etymology:

Common name: Linden viburnum

Description: Multistemmed, deciduous shrub; 8' to 10' tall; opposite, simple leaves that are obovate to broad-elliptic in most cases; autumn foliage can be russet red, bronze or burgundy; small creamy white flowers in flattened 3'' to 5'' clusters; fruit bright red.

Ecology:

Distribution: DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA, VA

Origin: Eastern Asia

Flowering time: May to early June

Conservation status: Invasive species

Notes:

Flora and Monograph Treatment(s):

Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.: [Book] Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.