Taxon Details: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata Maxim.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Family:

Vitaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata Maxim.
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Common Names:

wild grape, porcelainberry, Amur peppervine, creeper
Description:

Author: Scott A. Mori

Family name: Vitaceae

Scientific name: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata Maxim

Etymology: Refers to the short peduncle of the inflorescence.

Common name: porcelain-berry

Description: Woody vine. Tendrils arising opposite leaves. Leaves simple, alternate, usually 3-lobed, with glands on newly flushed leaf margins. Flowers small; calyx without lobes; petals 5, green; stamens yellow; green, intrastaminal nectar ring present. Fruits globose, multicolored, with slightly sunken punctations.

Ecology: Growing along forest margins where it climbs over plant species in the understory and up into tree canopies. The flowers produce abundant nectar that attracts swarms of small bees, wasps, and other insects, thereby facilitating the production of fruits. The fruits are consumed by animals, especially birds, which disperse their seeds into new areas.

Distribution: Northeastern United States into the southeastern United States as far south as Georgia and as far west as Iowa. The USDA Plants Database does not have this species documented from several states, e.g., New Hampshire and Maine.

Origin: The porcelain berry, introduced from Asia as an ornamental plant, escaped from cultivation and has become one of the worst invasive plants of open areas along larger roads. Only one collection documents this species from the WLT Preserve.

Phenology: Flowers profusely in early summer.

Similar species: Similar to grapes (Vitis sp.).