Taxon Details: Ligustrum obtusifolium Siebold & Zucc.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Family:

Oleaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Ligustrum obtusifolium Siebold & Zucc.
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Description:

Family name: Oleaceae

Scientific name: Ligustrum obtusifolium Siebold & Zucc

Etymology:

Common name: Border privet

Description: Medium sized semi-evergreen shrub, broad horizontal branching; opposite, simple, elliptical, entire leaves, autumn foliage reddish-yellow; white fragrant flowers; black fruit; grey-brown bark

Ecology:

Distribution: Northeastern and Mid-west United States, Washington

Origin: Japan

Flowering time: June

Conservation status: Invasive species

Notes: