Taxon Details: Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Family:

Celastraceae (Magnoliophyta)
Scientific Name:

Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Common Names:

oriental bittersweet, tsuru-ume-mo-doki, oriental bittersweet, Asian bittersweet, Asiatic bittersweet
Description:

Author: Scott A. Mori

Description: Roots yellow. Woody vine. Simple, alternate leaves, the petiole ca. 1.2 cm long, the leaf blade margins serrate. Flowers 6 mm diam., 5-merous, green, except for white filaments and anthers; sepals narrowly triangular; petals oblong; style split into 3 stigmatic lobes. Fruits capsules, the pericarp thin, splits into 3 lobes. Seeds white, surrounded by red aril.

Common name: Oriental bittersweet.

Etymology: Refers to the shape of the leaf.

Distribution: Mid-Atlantic part of the eastern United States (Sarver et al., 2008)..

Origin: China, Korea and Japan. Introduced as an ornamental in 1860 (Sarver et al., 2008).

Phenology: Flowers May to early June, fruits in later summer early fall.

Similar species: Similar to native Celastrus scandens but differs from that species by 1) its broader leaves, 2) inflorescences in axils of leaves instead of in clusters at the end of the branches, and 3) yellow instead of red or orange capules (Sarver et al., 2008).

Ecology: Up until now, this species is rarely encountered in open places of the Westchester Wilderness Walk Preserve, especially at margins of the forest.

Control: Pull out youg stems any time this species is encountered.

Flora and Monograph Treatment(s):

Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.: [Book] Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Related Objects:

Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
D. E. Atha 5685, United States of America
R. I. Vargas 12, United States of America
D. E. Atha 10235, United States of America
D. E. Atha 10633, United States of America
M. H. Nee 52574, United States of America
W. R. Buck 44974, United States of America
D. E. Atha 14522, United States of America
J. B. Walker 735, United States of America
W. R. Buck 41983, United States of America
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
D. E. Atha 10333, United States of America
C. Wright s.n., Japan
S. Hunkins 65, United States of America
D. E. Atha 10267, United States of America
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
E. W. Wood 4237, United States of America
E. Roy 65, United States of America
E. Roy 65, United States of America
E. Yarrow s.n., United States of America
D. E. Atha 7639, United States of America
D. E. Atha 15381, United States of America
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
W. D. Longbottom 12410, United States of America
W. D. Longbottom 12392, United States of America
W. D. Longbottom 12391, United States of America
D. H. R. McClelland 315, United States of America
D. H. R. McClelland 370, United States of America
S. R. Hill 34678, United States of America
M. H. Nee 55877, United States of America
A. I. Ahmad 8, United States of America
M. H. Nee 54546, United States of America
F. R. Fosberg 45776, United States of America
192-7-A, United States of America
R. Kral 52591, United States of America
M. L. Fernald 7524, United States of America
E. W. Wood 4685, United States of America
J. H. Lehr 1177, United States of America
Watkins 146, United States of America
L. M. Hill 90, United States of America
F. C. MacKeever MV454, United States of America
S. R. Hill 10126, United States of America
A. Doody s.n., United States of America
K. M. Wiegand s.n., United States of America
A. E. Radford 45070, United States of America
E. Yarrow s.n., United States of America
G. F. Buddell, Magnoliophyta; North America
M. H. Nee 43608, United States of America
A. W. Cusick 27921, United States of America
F. C. MacKeever MV42, United States of America
D. S. Erskine 1206, Canada
M. H. Nee 52892, United States of America
W. H. Welch 8127, United States of America
R. Kral 56487, United States of America
A. L. Moldenke 31519, United States of America
M. H. Nee 40418, United States of America
L. J. Mehrhoff 15375, United States of America
F. R. Fosberg 52325, United States of America
F. J. Hermann 20318, United States of America
L. C. M. Croizat s.n., United States of America
L. C. M. Croizat s.n., United States of America
F. C. MacKeever N1048, United States of America
F. C. MacKeever N1048, United States of America
H. N. Moldenke 10699, United States of America
S. R. Hill 10087, United States of America
A. W. Cusick 29313, United States of America
S. R. Hill 13864, United States of America
A. W. Cusick 27718, United States of America
D. E. Boufford 25282, United States of America
M. H. Nee 52871, United States of America
A. W. Cusick 27886, United States of America
A. W. Cusick 27813, United States of America
R. D. Thomas 150285, United States of America
A. W. Cusick 29218, United States of America
T. S. Cochrane 13678, United States of America
W. D. Longbottom 12394, United States of America
W. H. Welch 1255, United States of America
11309-A, United States of America
P. W. Wilson 10817, United States of America
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
J. Jiang 35, United States of America
J. Jiang 53, United States of America
S. A. Mori 23702, United States of America
S. A. Mori 27928, United States of America
V. Bustamante 458, United States of America
W. D. Longbottom 24183, United States of America
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
V. Bustamante 834, United States of America