Taxon Details: Solioccasus polychromus Trappe, T.Osmundson, Manfr.Binder, Castellano & Halling
Taxon Profile:
The Plant List
International Plant Name Index
Tropicos
Catalogue of Life
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
JSTOR Types
JSTOR
BHL
Encyclopedia of Life
WikiSpecies
Google Scholar
PubMed
Morphbank
IUCN
National Center for Biotechnology Information
Barcode of Life
Multimedia:

Family:

Boletaceae (Basidiomycota)
Scientific Name:

Solioccasus polychromus Trappe, T.Osmundson, Manfr.Binder, Castellano & Halling
Primary Citation:

Australasian sequestrate fungi. 18. Solioccasus polychromus gen. & sp. nov., a richly colored, tropical to subtropical, hypogeous fungus.
Mycologia 105: 891. 2013
Accepted Name:

This name is currently accepted.
Type Specimens:

Specimen 1: Paratype -- R. E. Halling
Specimen 2: Paratype -- R. E. Halling
Common Names:

Sunset Truffle
Description:

Registration number: MB 800825

Distribution: Australia (Queensland, Northern Territory), Papua New Guinea

Ectomycorrhiza: Myrtaceae, Casuarinaceae

Commentary: Red sequestrate bolete allied to Bothia castanella.